Allergist and Immunologist Financial Planning: PSLF, SCIT Revenue, and Retirement Stacking
Allergy and immunology occupies an unusual position in the physician financial planning landscape. It is one of the most private-practice-heavy specialties in medicine — roughly 55–65% of practicing allergists are in independent private practice or small group practice, compared to 30–40% for most hospital-based specialties — and that structural reality creates a dramatically different financial planning environment than the hospital-employed physician norm.1 A hospital-employed allergist at an academic medical center manages PSLF optimization, 403(b)/457(b) stacking, and a modest income that sits at the lower end of physician compensation. A private practice allergist with a well-built allergy immunotherapy program generates recurring subscription-model revenue — from subcutaneous immunotherapy (SCIT) injections, sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT) programs, and ancillary allergy testing — that can meaningfully exceed specialty compensation averages and creates a practice-owner financial planning context focused on S-corp optimization, solo 401(k) plus cash balance plan stacking, and eventually a practice exit.
Training duration creates a meaningful PSLF asset regardless of eventual practice setting. Three years of internal medicine or pediatrics residency followed by a two-year allergy and immunology fellowship gives most allergists 60 qualifying PSLF months before their first attending paycheck — an accumulation representing $80,000–$160,000 in avoided loan repayment for those who train at qualifying nonprofit programs and intend to enter hospital or academic employment. Not enrolling in PSLF from the first month of residency is among the most costly mistakes an allergy trainee can make, because the qualifying months begin to accumulate from enrollment — not from when you first realize you need them.2
This guide covers the full financial picture specific to allergists and immunologists: training paths and PSLF timeline, PSLF eligibility by employment setting, the SCIT and SLIT subscription revenue model for private practice, PE consolidation considerations, retirement stacking for both hospital-employed and practice-owner allergists, disability insurance nuances for a primarily cognitive but skin-testing-procedural specialty, and the seven financial mistakes most likely to cost allergists the most over a career.
Training Path and PSLF Timeline
| Training Stage | Duration | PSLF-Qualifying Months (if at nonprofit program) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal medicine or pediatrics residency | 3 years | Up to 36 months |
| Allergy and immunology fellowship (ACGME-accredited, 2 years) | 2 years | Up to 24 months |
| Total training period | 5 years post-MD/DO | Up to 60 qualifying months accumulated before first attending paycheck |
Most ACGME-accredited allergy and immunology fellowship programs are housed at academic medical centers or children's hospitals, both of which are typically 501(c)(3) nonprofit employers qualifying for PSLF. A fellow at a qualifying program who has maintained IBR enrollment since first-year residency enters attending practice with 60 of the 120 required PSLF qualifying months already accumulated — halfway to forgiveness before the first attending salary direct deposit. The time-in-training advantage is one of the strongest arguments for PSLF as the default loan strategy for allergists heading into hospital or academic employment.
Allergist Income by Practice Setting
| Practice Setting | Approximate Income Range | Key Financial Characteristics |
|---|---|---|
| Academic medical center (faculty) | $215K–$310K | Below-market base; PSLF-eligible at 501(c)(3) academic health systems; significant research, teaching, and clinical immunology (primary immunodeficiency, hereditary angioedema) focus; limited immunotherapy revenue; highest PSLF value for large loan balances |
| Hospital-employed / nonprofit health system | $270K–$390K | W-2 structure; PSLF-eligible at qualifying nonprofits; 403(b)/457(b) plan access; productivity bonus common (wRVU-based); allergy departments at hospital systems typically have some SCIT revenue, but volume and economics differ from private practice models |
| PE-backed allergy platform | $320K–$480K | For-profit employer; not PSLF-eligible; non-governmental 457(b) creditor risk; rollover equity possible; QSBS potential on rollover equity (OBBBA $15M tiered 3/4/5-year); AllerVie Health and Allergy Partners represent the two largest PE-affiliated platforms in the specialty |
| Independent private practice (traditional) | $300K–$450K | Full practice-owner retirement vehicles; S-corp election; SCIT revenue; PSLF not available; overhead includes nursing/MA for injection administration; practice-owner equity building |
| Independent private practice (SCIT-intensive) | $400K–$600K+ | High immunotherapy volume amplifies income above clinical compensation; recurring maintenance SCIT patient base generates stable monthly revenue; cash balance plan + solo 401k stacking can shelter $150K–$280K+/year depending on age |
| VA allergist | $255K–$380K | Federal employment (PSLF-eligible); VA EDRP up to $200K over 5 years stackable with PSLF at the same VA position; federal benefits package; significant asthma, drug allergy, and immunodeficiency volume at VA |
PSLF for Allergists: When It Applies and When It Doesn't
PSLF eligibility follows the same structure as all physician specialties: your employer's tax status determines eligibility, not the hospital name or the nature of your clinical work. For allergists, the high proportion of private practice employment means PSLF is relevant for a smaller fraction of practitioners than in predominantly hospital-employed specialties — but the value of the training-period qualifying months applies to anyone at a qualifying nonprofit program, regardless of eventual career path.
PSLF-eligible allergy and immunology settings:
- Academic medical centers: Allergy faculty employed directly by a 501(c)(3) academic health system qualify. Academic allergy programs — particularly those with clinical immunology focus, hereditary angioedema centers, primary immunodeficiency programs, and drug allergy consultation services — cluster at university-affiliated hospitals. Confirm the EIN and 501(c)(3) status of your actual payroll employer, which may be a university practice plan rather than the hospital system itself.
- Nonprofit hospital systems: Allergists employed by qualifying nonprofit health systems are PSLF-eligible. Allergy and immunology departments at nonprofit children's hospitals, regional nonprofit health systems, and major nonprofit academic health centers qualify. Verify your employer's 501(c)(3) status via IRS Form 990 lookup — a 10-minute check that can be worth $100,000–$200,000 over the remaining life of a loan.
- VA allergists: Federal government employment qualifies for PSLF. VA allergy positions also qualify for the VA Education Debt Reduction Program (EDRP), providing up to $200,000 in loan repayment over five years, excluded from gross income under IRC §108(f)(4). EDRP and PSLF stack at the same VA position. Allergists managing asthma, drug allergy, anaphylaxis, and immunodeficiency for veterans are a good fit for VA clinical volume.
- FQHCs: A smaller number of allergists work in federally qualified health centers serving underserved populations. FQHCs that are 501(c)(3) entities qualify for PSLF. Allergy and immunology is not a designated NHSC primary care discipline for Loan Repayment Program purposes, so NHSC LRP stacking is not available — unlike family medicine or internal medicine at the same FQHC.
Not PSLF-eligible: Private practice allergists — whether independent, part of a physician-owned group, or employed by a PE-backed platform — work for for-profit employers and are ineligible for PSLF. If private practice is your path, the loan strategy shifts to refinancing at attending rates and aggressive paydown with the attending income step-up. See the Physician Student Loan Refinancing Decision Guide.
Allergy Immunotherapy Revenue: The Subscription Model in Private Practice
Subcutaneous immunotherapy — allergy shots — is one of the few physician-delivered, recurring-revenue services in outpatient medicine that functions like a subscription business. Once a patient begins SCIT, they typically receive injections on a build-up schedule (gradually increasing antigen doses over 6–12 months, typically one to two visits per week) and then transition to a maintenance phase (monthly injections for three to five years). Each injection visit generates a billable service. A private practice allergist with several hundred active SCIT patients generates a substantial, predictable volume of injection visits each week — independent of new patient flow and relatively insensitive to payer mix, because SCIT is covered by most commercial plans and Medicare Part B.
SCIT revenue mechanics
The billing structure for SCIT typically includes:
- Allergy testing: Skin prick tests (SPT) and intradermal dilution tests (IDT) are billed by panel (CPT 95004 per prick test, 95024–95028 per intradermal test). Comprehensive testing panels represent a significant per-visit revenue event at new patient evaluations.
- Antigen preparation (mixing): CPT 95165 covers professional antigen services — the preparation of patient-specific allergy extract vials. This is billed per dose, typically in 10-dose units. A practice with 400 active SCIT patients maintains several hundred vials on ongoing preparation cycles, generating recurring CPT 95165 billings.
- Injection administration: CPT 95115 (single injection) and 95117 (multiple injections) cover the administration visit. Each build-up or maintenance injection visit generates this billing, alongside any required physician supervisory presence or evaluation during the build-up phase.
- SLIT (sublingual immunotherapy): SLIT drops and tablets are a growing segment; FDA-approved SLIT tablets (grass, house dust mite, ragweed) are covered by some payers. Some practices have developed cash-pay SLIT programs using compounded antigens outside the FDA-approved product list, which requires careful compliance review.
A private practice allergist managing an established immunotherapy panel of 400–600 active SCIT patients — a common range for a solo or two-physician allergy practice — operates a recurring-revenue base that does not require a new-patient flow to sustain. The combination of antigen preparation billings, injection administration visits, and the new-patient testing revenue from bringing additional patients onto SCIT creates a compounding revenue model. Practices that have built a large maintenance SCIT patient base generate meaningful passive-equivalent revenue from nursing/MA-administered injection visits that require only supervisory physician time rather than face-to-face encounter time, leaving the allergist's schedule available for new patient evaluations and complex clinical work.
PE Consolidation in Allergy: AllerVie Health, Allergy Partners, and the Practice Exit Question
Private equity has entered allergy and immunology more deliberately than it has most outpatient specialties, attracted specifically by the SCIT subscription revenue model — which provides the recurring, predictable cash flows PE buyers value for financing leveraged acquisitions. Two platforms dominate the PE-affiliated allergy consolidation landscape as of 2026:
- AllerVie Health: PE-backed allergy and immunology platform operating across multiple states, building a regional and national footprint by acquiring independent allergy practices. Physicians joining AllerVie typically receive a combination of upfront cash consideration and rollover equity in the platform.
- Allergy Partners: A large, physician-led allergy group with corporate ownership components that has consolidated a significant number of practices, particularly in the Southeast and mid-Atlantic. The organizational structure and ownership profile should be verified independently before any transaction.
For private practice allergists receiving PE acquisition interest, the core financial planning questions are:
- Asset sale vs. stock sale tax structure: PE buyers typically prefer stock sales (to preserve tax basis via §338(h)(10) elections for S-corps) or asset sales depending on structure. Asset sales generate ordinary income on depreciated assets and capital gain on goodwill. The personal goodwill doctrine — where a practice's value attributable to the physician's personal referral relationships and patient panel is treated as the individual physician's capital asset rather than corporate goodwill — can allow a portion of sale proceeds to be taxed at long-term capital gain rates (23.8% including NIIT) rather than ordinary income (37%). A tax attorney with physician practice sale experience should model the structures before any LOI is signed.
- Rollover equity and QSBS: Rollover equity received in exchange for practice sale proceeds may qualify for Qualified Small Business Stock (QSBS) treatment under IRC §1202 after the OBBBA enhancements — providing 50/75/100% exclusion on gains depending on 3/4/5-year holding periods, up to $15 million per taxpayer. Confirm with tax counsel whether the PE platform is a qualified small business for QSBS purposes at the time of the rollover transaction.
- Non-governmental 457(b) creditor risk after joining a PE platform: If a PE-backed employer offers a non-governmental 457(b) plan, assets remain the employer's unsecured liability in bankruptcy. This is different from the governmental 457(b) available to VA and government-employed allergists. Treat contributions to non-governmental 457(b) plans conservatively.
- Pre-sale retirement stacking: The year of practice sale — often the peak income year in a physician's career — is the last year to maximize practice-owner retirement vehicles (solo 401(k) plus cash balance). Coordinate plan contributions and timing with tax counsel before closing. See the Physician Practice Exit Planning Guide for the full framework.
Retirement Account Stacking for Allergists
Hospital-employed allergists: 403(b) + 457(b)
Allergists employed by hospital systems or academic medical centers typically have access to a 403(b) and, at larger systems, a 457(b) deferred compensation plan. Stacking both allows combined pre-tax deferrals of $49,000 in 2026 ($24,500 per plan), before catch-up contributions.3
| Plan | 2026 Elective Deferral Limit | Age 50+ Catch-Up | Ages 60–63 Super Catch-Up (SECURE 2.0) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 403(b) | $24,500 | $8,000 | $11,250 |
| 457(b) — governmental | $24,500 | $8,000 | $11,250 |
| Combined (hospital-employed) | $49,000 | $16,000 | $22,500 |
For hospital-employed allergists on a PSLF track, maxing both plans serves a dual purpose: pre-tax deferrals reduce AGI, which directly lowers IBR income-driven repayment payments. An allergist earning $340,000 who maximizes the 403(b) and 457(b) reduces taxable income by $49,000 and reduces annual IBR payments by approximately $4,900 (10% of the AGI reduction under IBR), creating simultaneous tax savings and reduced PSLF-track loan payments. See the 403(b) Plan Guide for Hospital Physicians and the Physician 457(b) Deferred Compensation Guide.
Private practice allergists: solo 401(k) + cash balance plan
Private practice allergists with no full-time W-2 employees can establish a solo 401(k) and, when practice income levels support it, layer a cash balance defined benefit plan. The combination can shelter substantially more income than hospital plan access:
| Plan | 2026 Contribution Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Solo 401(k) — employee deferral | $24,500 (+ $8,000 age 50+; $11,250 ages 60–63) | From earned income; Roth option available |
| Solo 401(k) — employer profit sharing | Up to 25% of W-2 (S-corp) or ~20% of net SE income | Combined with deferral, capped at $72,000 §415 limit |
| Cash balance plan | $80,000–$260,000+ depending on age | Actuarially determined; stacks on top of §415 limit; 2026 DB compensation limit $290,000; must cover employees if any |
A private practice allergist aged 52 with $460,000 in total practice income can realistically shelter $160,000–$230,000+ per year through a solo 401(k) plus cash balance plan, dramatically reducing taxable income compared to hospital plan access alone. See the Physician Cash Balance Plan Guide and Solo 401(k) for Physicians.
S-corp election for self-employed allergists
Private practice allergists operating as sole proprietors or single-member LLCs pay self-employment tax (15.3% on net SE income up to the Social Security wage base of $184,500 in 2026; 2.9% Medicare on all net SE income) on all practice income. An S-corp election splits practice income between a reasonable W-2 salary — subject to FICA — and distributions that avoid SE tax. For an allergist generating $400,000 in net practice income, an S-corp with a $185,000 reasonable salary and $215,000 in distributions avoids SE tax on the distribution component, saving approximately $20,000–$30,000 annually depending on income level. Use the Physician S-Corp Tax Savings Calculator to model your specific income.
Non-Governmental 457(b) Creditor Risk
Allergists employed by PE-backed platforms or for-profit allergy groups may be offered non-governmental 457(b) deferred compensation plans. Unlike governmental 457(b) plans available at VA and public hospital systems, assets in a non-governmental 457(b) remain the legal property of the employer and are available to the employer's creditors in bankruptcy — there is no ERISA segregation protection. An allergist who defers $200,000 over five years into a non-governmental 457(b) at a PE-backed employer holds an unsecured claim against that employer, not a segregated retirement account. Given the leveraged capital structures that accompany PE-backed consolidation, this is a material risk. Limit non-governmental 457(b) contributions to amounts you would be comfortable losing entirely. See the Physician 457(b) Deferred Compensation Guide.
Disability Insurance for Allergists
Allergy and immunology is primarily a cognitive specialty — evaluating immune system disorders, interpreting allergy test panels, managing complex asthma and immunodeficiency, and directing immunotherapy programs. The primary procedural element that distinguishes allergists from pure cognitive specialties is allergy skin testing: skin prick tests and intradermal tests performed by the physician or supervised staff require manual dexterity, though at a lower precision threshold than surgical or fine-motor procedural specialties.
Practical disability insurance implications:
- Own-occupation definition: The policy should define disability as "unable to perform the material and substantial duties of your occupation as an allergist and immunologist." An "any occupation" or "modified own-occupation" definition provides weaker protection and may deny benefits if you can theoretically practice in a different medical role. Get this right in the policy language before purchase.
- Specialty class and premiums: Allergy and immunology typically qualifies for a favorable specialty class (5A or 6A at some carriers), reflecting its predominantly cognitive and low-procedure-risk profile. Premiums are lower than surgical specialties and most procedural specialties — one financial advantage of the specialty's clinical character.
- SCIT income coverage gap: Standard employer-provided LTD policies cover a percentage of base salary and typically exclude ancillary or practice revenue. A private practice allergist generating $150,000 annually from SCIT antigen and injection revenue — above base clinical compensation — may have minimal disability coverage for that revenue stream if the LTD policy is tied to a W-2 salary that doesn't fully reflect total practice income. Individual disability coverage structured around total practice income, including SCIT revenue, is the appropriate planning approach.
- Future Increase Option (FIO) rider: Purchase additional coverage without medical re-underwriting as income grows. The FIO window closes between age 40 and 45 at most carriers. Purchase during fellowship at trainee rates and exercise FIO riders as attending income grows. See the Physician Disability Insurance Guide and the Physician Disability Coverage Calculator.
Malpractice Insurance for Allergists
Allergy and immunology carries among the lower malpractice premium profiles in medicine. The specialty's predominantly outpatient, non-surgical practice pattern places it in a low-to-moderate liability risk tier. Skin testing and allergy shot administration carry anaphylaxis risk — the most significant liability exposure in the specialty — but the risk management framework (epinephrine availability, required 20–30 minute post-injection observation periods, standardized protocols) is well-established and reflected in actuarial pricing.
Illustrative annual malpractice premium ranges for allergists in 2026:
- Outpatient allergy and immunology (standard practice with skin testing and SCIT): $5,000–$12,000/year claims-made
- Academic allergist with clinical immunology, drug allergy, and complex immunodeficiency: $7,000–$14,000/year claims-made
Tail coverage for allergists leaving a claims-made policy typically costs 150–200% of the final year's claims-made premium. Confirm tail coverage obligations in any employment contract before signing. See the Physician Employment Contract Financial Review Guide.
7 Most Costly Financial Mistakes Allergists Make
- Not enrolling in PSLF during training at a qualifying nonprofit program. An allergy fellow at a 501(c)(3) academic medical center who does not enroll in IBR and certify employment with MOHELA from intern year is giving away qualifying months that cannot be recaptured retroactively. Five years of training accumulates 60 qualifying months — half the required 120. The cost of late enrollment or failure to enroll compounds with each missed month. If there is any possibility of hospital or academic employment, certify employment from the first month of residency.
- Refinancing federal loans before confirming the attending employer's 501(c)(3) status. An allergy fellow who refinances $260,000 in federal loans to a private lender during training — to "lock in a better rate" — and then accepts a nonprofit hospital position has permanently eliminated PSLF eligibility for those loans. Refinanced loans cannot be re-enrolled in any federal forgiveness program. The refinancing decision should wait until you have confirmed your attending employer's qualifying status and your own intent to stay in PSLF-eligible employment.
- Undervaluing the SCIT subscription revenue model in private practice feasibility analysis. Allergists evaluating hospital employment versus private practice often compare base salary figures without modeling the SCIT revenue contribution of an established private practice immunotherapy panel. A practice with 400 active SCIT patients in maintenance generates recurring antigen preparation and injection visit revenue that continues irrespective of new patient volume. This steady-state revenue base substantially increases the financial case for private practice and changes the employment vs. practice ownership calculus — particularly when paired with S-corp election and cash balance plan stacking that can shelter $150,000–$280,000+ annually in pre-tax retirement contributions.
- Failing to distinguish governmental from non-governmental 457(b) plans. An allergist at a public hospital or VA system who avoids the 457(b) out of a general fear of creditor risk is making the wrong call — governmental 457(b) assets are held in trust, outside employer bankruptcy reach, and should be maximized alongside the 403(b) for the combined $49,000 deferral. An allergist at a PE-backed platform who maximizes a non-governmental 457(b) is taking the opposite risk — accumulating large unsecured balances in a leveraged employer. Confirm governmental vs. non-governmental status before any 457(b) enrollment decision.
- Buying whole life insurance at residency or fellowship orientation. Allergy trainees are targeted by insurance product salespeople at orientation events, as are trainees in every specialty. Whole life policies sold at this stage typically provide inadequate term coverage for the premium cost, deliver poor investment returns relative to direct market investment, and represent a multi-decade financial drag. The appropriate physician orientation purchase is term life insurance (for death benefit needs) and individual disability insurance with a Future Increase Option rider. See the Physician Whole Life Insurance Guide.
- Not establishing a cash balance plan in peak private practice income years. Private practice allergists with established SCIT panels often reach peak income in their 40s and 50s — precisely when the actuarially determined cash balance plan contribution limits are highest (due to a shorter investment horizon to reach the §415(b) benefit limit at retirement). Failing to establish a cash balance plan during these years and instead defaulting to taxable investment accounts at a 37% marginal rate means surrendering years of maximum tax deferral. The optimal window to establish a cash balance plan is when practice income is high and stable — not late in career when fewer years of contributions remain.
- Ignoring the PE buyout transaction structure until after signing an LOI. Allergists receiving acquisition interest from PE-backed allergy platforms sometimes sign letters of intent before consulting a tax attorney or financial advisor with physician practice transaction experience. The personal goodwill doctrine, the QSBS eligibility of rollover equity, the non-governmental 457(b) risk at the platform employer, and the pre-close retirement stacking opportunity are all decisions that must be made before the transaction closes — many of them before the LOI. Waiting until after signing to engage advisors often forecloses optimal tax strategies. See the Physician Private Equity Buyout Guide and the Physician Practice Exit Planning Guide.
Career-Stage Financial Priorities for Allergists
| Career Stage | Key Financial Priorities |
|---|---|
| IM or peds residency (years 1–3) | Enroll in PSLF if at qualifying nonprofit program; certify employment annually with MOHELA; IBR payments; purchase individual disability insurance with FIO rider; avoid whole life insurance pitches at orientation; Roth IRA direct contributions if income allows ($7,500/year 2026, phase-out $153K–$168K single) |
| Allergy and immunology fellowship (years 4–5) | Continue PSLF certification; confirm fellowship program employer 501(c)(3) status; evaluate moonlighting income tax implications (SE tax, solo 401k opportunity); maintain disability coverage and consider FIO exercise; research attending employment settings (academic/hospital/private practice) and PSLF vs. refinance decision before signing |
| Early attending (years 1–5) | PSLF vs. refinance final decision based on confirmed employer; max 403(b)+457(b) if hospital-employed or establish solo 401(k) if private practice; begin backdoor Roth ($7,500/year 2026); emergency fund (3–6 months); evaluate disability coverage gap vs. practice income including SCIT revenue; term life if dependents; review employment contract tail coverage |
| Mid-career private practice (years 5–15) | Evaluate cash balance plan addition as SCIT panel matures and practice income increases; S-corp structure review; Roth conversion opportunities; estate planning (will/RLT/POA/HIPAA); if PE acquisition interest begins, engage tax counsel before any discussions; review malpractice tail provisions on practice transitions |
| Late career / pre-retirement | Practice exit planning (personal goodwill analysis, malpractice tail, retirement plan termination); Roth conversion window before Medicare age; IRMAA cliff management; Social Security claiming strategy; if PSLF track, final qualifying months and forgiveness milestone planning; RMD planning for pre-tax accounts |
Related Guides
- PSLF for Physicians: Complete Guide
- PSLF Payment Tracker Calculator
- Physician Student Loan Refinancing Decision Guide
- OBBBA Physician Student Loan Impact Guide
- 403(b) Plan Guide for Hospital Physicians
- Physician 457(b) Deferred Compensation: Governmental vs. Non-Governmental Risk
- Physician Cash Balance Plan Guide
- Solo 401(k) for Physicians
- Physician S-Corp Tax Savings Calculator
- Physician Disability Insurance Guide
- Physician Disability Coverage Calculator
- Physician Malpractice Insurance Guide
- Physician Employment Contract Financial Review
- Physician Whole Life Insurance Guide
- Physician Private Equity Buyout Guide
- Physician Practice Exit Planning Guide
- Backdoor Roth IRA for Physicians
- Physician Tax Strategy Guide
- Internal Medicine Physician Financial Planning
- Pediatrician Financial Planning Guide
- Physician IRMAA Medicare Planning
Talk to a financial advisor who understands allergy and immunology practice finance
Allergist finances range from the academic immunologist managing PSLF certification through five years of training to the private practice owner with an established SCIT panel building toward a practice sale. A fee-only financial advisor with physician specialty experience can model your specific situation: your loan balance and PSLF or refinance trajectory, your practice income composition (clinical compensation plus SCIT revenue) and retirement stacking opportunity, your disability coverage gap across both clinical and SCIT income, and your employment contract or PE transaction structure. We match allergists and immunologists with fee-only advisors who understand both the PSLF-track hospital employment environment and the private practice ownership and transaction planning context.
Sources
- American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology. AAAAI Allergy Statistics and Practice Data. AAAAI.org. Allergy and immunology is one of the higher private-practice-concentration specialties in medicine; AAAAI workforce and practice surveys document that a substantial proportion of practicing allergists are in independent or small group private practice relative to other subspecialties. Verified August 2026.
- Federal Student Aid / MOHELA. Public Service Loan Forgiveness Program. StudentAid.gov. PSLF requires full-time employment at a qualifying employer, enrollment in an income-driven repayment plan, and 120 qualifying monthly payments. PSLF forgiveness is excluded from gross income under IRC §108(f)(1). Qualifying months accumulate from the date of MOHELA enrollment; retroactive certification can credit prior qualifying employment periods but cannot recover months before MOHELA enrollment was initiated. Verified August 2026.
- Internal Revenue Service. IRS IR-2025-244: 2026 Retirement Plan Contribution Limits. IRS.gov. 403(b) and 401(k)/solo 401(k) elective deferral limit: $24,500; age 50+ catch-up: $8,000; ages 60–63 SECURE 2.0 super catch-up: $11,250; §415 total annual additions limit (solo 401k cap): $72,000; §415(b) defined benefit limit: $290,000; §401(a)(17) compensation limit: $360,000. 457(b) governmental elective deferral: $24,500 (matches 403(b)/401(k) limit). Social Security wage base 2026: $184,500. Verified August 2026.
- Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. CMS Physician Fee Schedule Lookup. CMS.gov. Allergy immunotherapy CPT codes — 95004 (prick tests), 95024/95028 (intradermal tests), 95115/95117 (injection visits), 95165 (professional antigen services per dose) — are reimbursable under Medicare Part B at rates set by the annual Physician Fee Schedule update. Commercial plan reimbursement varies by payer contract. SLIT FDA-approved tablet products (grass, house dust mite, ragweed) have separate product billing. Verified August 2026.
- Internal Revenue Code. IRC §1202 — Partial Exclusion for Gain from Certain Small Business Stock. Law.Cornell.edu. QSBS exclusion under OBBBA (July 2025): gain exclusion of 50% at 3-year holding, 75% at 4-year holding, 100% at 5-year holding, up to $15 million per taxpayer (permanent, replacing the TCJA-era $10 million limit). Rollover equity received in a physician practice PE transaction may qualify if the PE platform entity meets IRC §1202 qualified small business requirements. QSBS eligibility requires verification with tax counsel on a transaction-specific basis. Verified August 2026.
Income figures are illustrative ranges based on reported compensation surveys; individual compensation varies by employment setting, practice type, geographic market, SCIT patient panel size, payer mix, ancillary revenue programs, and years in practice. SCIT and immunotherapy revenue estimates are illustrative; actual revenue depends on patient panel size, payer reimbursement rates, antigen preparation volume, staff overhead, and practice model. Retirement contribution ranges for cash balance plans are illustrative; actual contributions require actuarial calculation by an enrolled actuary. Tax values reflect 2026 IRS published limits. PSLF analysis requires verifying your specific employer's 501(c)(3) or qualifying government employer status via IRS Form 990 or direct MOHELA verification. PE transaction tax analysis requires review by a tax attorney with physician practice transaction experience. Verified August 2026.